PRIVACY POLICY

WHO ARE WE

 

Our website address is: https://rytrovape.co.za.

We trade under the name Rytrovape and all content displayed here is property of Rytrovape.

 

 

 

GENERAL

 

The customer is responsible to notify Rytrovape in writing of any changes to personal information.

 

Rytrovape will not, without the prior written consent of the customer:

1 - use any personal information for any purpose other than:

a - in relation to the ordering, sale and delivery of Goods;

b - to contact the Customer regarding current or new Goods or services or any other goods offered by Rytrovape or any of its business partners;

c - to inform the Customer of new features, special offers and promotional competitions offered by Rytrovape or any of its business partners; and

d - to improve your experience on our Website by, inter alia, monitoring statistical non-personal browsing habits, and to transact with us; or

2 - disclose your personal information to any third party other than:

a - to the employees of Rytrovape and/or its couriers for the ordering of Goods or when delivering Goods to you, and thus need to know the personal information for that purpose;

b - to the suppliers in order for them to liaise directly with you in the event of you submitting a warranty claim regarding any Goods purchased which requires their involvement.

 

Rytrovape will use its utmost endeavours to ensure that all its employees, service providers and partners having access to your personal information are bound by this confidentiality clause.

 

Rytrovape will -

a - treat all personal information as strictly confidential;

b - take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access;

c - promptly notify the customer of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of personal information;

d - provide the Customer with reasonable evidence of compliance with the obligations under this policy on request; and

e - return or destroy all personal information on written request from the Customer.

 

Rytrovape undertakes not to sell or make any personal information of its customers available to any third party other than as provided for in this policy, unless it is forced to do so by court order or any legislation.

 

Whilst Rytrovape will do all things reasonably necessary to protect the rights of privacy of its Customers, it cannot guarantee or accept any liability whatsoever for any unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of any personal information in its possession, made by third parties.

 

Rytrovape is hereby indemnified against any loss or damage whatsoever suffered as a result of any disclosures to any Third Party.

 

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT.

 

We collect information from you when you register on the site, place an order, respond to a survey or communicate via email. When ordering or registering, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, payment information or other information. You may visit our site anonymously.

 

The information collected is not used for third party advertising or marketing purposes. We may send you promotional emails containing special offers and promoting Rytrovape content. Like many websites, we use "cookies" to enhance your experience and for website analytics. We collect visitor information and analytics on visits to our website.

We striclty use the information in the following ways;

1 - To personalize your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

2 -To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

3 - To quickly process your transactions.

4 - To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

If you have opted-in to receive our e-mail newsletter, we may send you periodic e-mails. If you would no longer like to receive promotional e-mail from us, please refer to the "How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?" section on the e-mail we send. If you have not opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters, you will not receive these e-mails. Registered users will be given the option to receive these emails or not.

 

 

 

COMMENTS

 

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. All comments must adhere to terms outlined in the "Terms and conditions".

 

 

 

MEDIA

 

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

 

 

CONTACT FORMS

 

Rytrovape has a "Contact us" page that utilizes contact forms for ease of communication. These forms will request your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and a private message. These forms will send us a message that is secure. These forms are also located in other places on our site and may be completed as per the users discretion.

 

 

 

COOKIES THAT WE COLLECT

 

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an comment, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

 

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

 

Content on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

 

 

 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH.

Rytrovape will not share your data with third-parties. We will only use your data for internal marketing and analytics. Our Privacy policy is in line with South African legislature and the The Protection of Personal Information act (or POPI Act).

 

 

 

 

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY.

 

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.

 

 

 

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR DATA?

 

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time on the user "Account" page (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

 

 

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

 

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

 

 

LAW

 

The "Privacy policy" and "Terms and Conditions" will be exclusively governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Africa whose Courts will have exclusive jurisdiction in any dispute, save that we have the right, at our sole discretion, to commence and pursue proceedings in alternative jurisdictions.

 

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

 

We will defend the intellectual property rights in connection with our goods and our website, including copyright in the content whether provided by us or by any other content provider. This includes copyright in; text, graphics, logos, icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data, and software.

You may not copy, modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, recreate works from, distribute, perform, display, or in any way exploit any of the content, in whole or in part from the Rytrovape site.

You may not use our name or logos or trademarks or any other content on this site. You may not use our content on any website of yours or that of any other person.

 

 

YOUR CONSENT

 

By using our site, you consent to our "Privacy policy" and Terms and conditions". You hereby acknowledge the terms presented in our "Privacy policy" and Terms and conditions". All intellectual property, designs and trademarks are the property of Rytrovape and will not copy or duplicate these directly or indirectly. You understand the legal implications thereof. Should you be found to be in violation of this agreement you understand that you will be held liable for all legal costs or any legal action deemed necessary by Rytrovape against you.